Reunion Giving Challenge

Challenge Participants

1948

Anonymous

Beatrice F. (Fletcher) Benedict

Gustave G. Prinsell

Mary (Wight) Torrey

H. B. West

Winifred (Hostetter) Worman

 

1953

Anonymous

Robert D. Banker

Garland Busch

Forrest W. Crocker

Carol V. (Kreckman) Green

Mary (Wenger) Hearn

Lois B. (Bailey) James

Grace R. (Peck) Juul

Robert L. Kurtz

Ralph L. Myers

Lynn H. Ostrander

Paul Raszmann

Jeanne L. (Hotaling) Sadler

Mary Ann (Hove) Seeland

Esther L. (Unger) Stratton

David F. Suetterlein

John P. Wilson

Barbara T. (Sabados) Young

Gordon A. Young

Wilbur L. Zike

 

1958

Anonymous

Ruth (Berglund) August

Alice K. Banker

Rachel (Zuber) Bedford

George E. Bombard

Pauline (Foss) Buck

Suzanne (Stevenson) Burton

Linda (Fleetwood) Campbell

Lawrence E. Carr

Sally (Heilman) Carr

Charlotte (Jones) Cauwels

David E. Cauwels

Bernina (Hostetter) Danielson

Vaughn (Dunham) Estep

Barbara N. Gregg

Aileen C. (Cameron) Hedrick

R. Bruce Hess

Carolyn E. (Pocock) Kindley

Marcia A. Kouwe

David H. Linton

Ben Frank Moss

Rachel (Hawes) Netzband

Marilyn (Markee) Percy

Helen L. (Mitchell) Reigle

Richard P. Seawright

Thomas M. Shreve

Dorothy (Hoffman) Stansfield

Edward J. Stansfield

Madeline W. (Woodhams) Stewart

Alyce J. (Vanatter) Thomson

Charles F. Williamson

Lyman R. Wood

 

1963

Manfred T. Brauch

Eileen (Gloor) Brey

Nancy (Larkins) Burcham

Robert S. Burns

John Cheney

Samuel D. Ciliberto

Winnie Howe (Howe) Crouse

Joyce Day

Grace M. R. (Hudson) Divins

Kathleen Dooley

Freferick D. Eck

Judith G. (Russell) Ferrin

Norma R. (Bence) Grover

Richard J. Hall

Elizabeth (Tennies) Halter

Victor P. Hamilton

Daryl L. Hardes

James P. Hempler

Anne E. Holmes

Grace (Dodge) Housley

Barbara (Emery) Humbert

Dennis A. Kirkwold

Sharon M. (Johnson) Konecne

Elizabeth E. (Pratt) Kramer

Daniel J. Krommenhoek

Rosemarie (Virtue) Manney

Ralph S. Markee

Carlene (Head) Marshall

Neil Nickelsen

Elwyn E. Patrick

Stephen B. Paulding

Linda (Chamberlain) Perry

Mary Anne (Knowles) Phemister

Richard M. Ricker

Pamela (Rogers) Schott

Louise M. (Bortree) Seaman

A. Jonathan Shea

David C. Spencer

Robert A. Steeves

Rege S. (Szuts) Stewart

Susan H. (Morehouse) Stewart

George M. Strong

Donna B. (Beamer) Thomas

Samuel C. Wampole

 

1968

Anonymous

Nora A. (Swindler) Adams

Sharon A. (Minor) Armes

John S. Babbitt

Suzanne (Osterhout) Babbitt

Ann W. (Whitehouse) Badt

Jon C. Balson

Carolyn O. (Calvin) Barnes

A. Elaine (Brown) Bauer

Edward L. Bean

Joyce (Pease) Blowers

Beverly (Hatfield) Bowman

Douglas A. Browne

Susan K. (Kamp) Browne

Duane Burdick

Richard A. Close

Virginia (Mac Neill) Close

Connie (Smith) Dorst

Richard E. Dwyer

Elizabeth E. (Francis) Flemming

Letha J. (Forbes) Flynn

Philip A. Graham

Mary M. (Morehouse) Greene

Marjorie (Carman) Guzek

Joan (Emery) Hartman

Richard Hartman

Robert L. Hayman

Elaine C. (Sloan) Hinkle

Kathleen D. (Murphy) Jones

Nancy (Osterman) Kane

Alana (Fuller) Maitland

Dorothea (Surpless) Marro

Nancy M. (Miller) McCullough-Huhta

Pamela J. Metthe

Ronald D. Miller

Doreen J. (Williams) Mohr

David L. Morse

Penny (Salomon) Morse

Janet (Pape) Oates

Susan (Palmer) Palmer Enarson

Dorothy Partridge

Gordon Presher

Patricia (Miller) Regan-Pickup

Elizabeth J. Roby

Mary (Sample) Sample-Smith

Kenneth J. Schmidt

Joyce (Larkin) Schwingle

Delmar E. Searls

Merle Showers

Sharron (Webster) Simpson

Ruth (Kephart) Southard

Sharon R. (Simons) Stewart

Donnalee (Berry) Stockin

James D. Thornton

Donald P. Tilley

Lynelle D. Tucker

Dean K. Wilson

David G. Wolfe

Florence (Baker) Wolfe

 

1973

Anonymous

Gary M. Bahler

Priscilla (Wolcott) Becker

Judy M. (Stanley) Bender

Mary (Wagner) Biggee

David P. Blackmore

John D. Buckwalter

Laurel (Grastorf) Buckwalter

Carol Ann (Young) Bush

Robert K. Calkins

Jane E. Campbell

Susan E. (Harper) Church

Beverly J. Crowell

Virgil C. Dey

R. Neal Fitch

Marlene K. (Ziegler) Hamilton

Bonita S. (Healy) Healy

Sharyl L. Hill

Ray J. Kaltenbaugh

Diana Kilbourn

Kenneth G. Lawrence

Cindy K. (Bainbridge) Levan

Kenneth E. Lineman

Elizabeth (Kurtz) Lynch

Mary A. (Abbott) Marshall

Arthur Packard

Karen H. (Hochuli) Packard

Timothy G. Palma

Bonnie K. (Zimmerman) Perticara

Donald E. Playfoot

Lori B. (Brubaker) Playfoot

Linda L. (Luckey) Reed

Cynthia (Hall) Rigby

Cheryl C. (Hill) Robinson

Roger L. Robinson

Jay A. Russel

Christine (Ekback) Sandreczki

Thomas Sandreczki

Cynthia A. (Noble) Sayler

Tanya (Hildebrandt) Shire

Kenneth S. Taber

Donald L. Taylor

Dawn M. (Texter) Texter Lindsey

Judy B. (Beekman) Van Rooy

Sharon F. (Holmes) Woodruff

Stephen A. Woolsey

Deborah (Offringa) Yanda

 

1978

Kathy (Stutzman) Bogart

Sharon E. (Sard) Brautigam

Mary Jo (Miles) Calebaugh

Mark S. Caruana

Mark J. Cerbone

Robert S. Evatt

Constance R. Finney

Gary E. Fitzgerald

Nyla J. (Schroth) Gaylord

Vicki Grant

Carol A. (Alderman) Griesedieck

Cheryl L. (Maruso) Guy

Kathryn E. (Paine) Harriman

Eric S. Harz

Jeanne B. Hayes

Roberta (Craver) Hill

Jeffrey S. Hoffman

Janet C. (McGuckin) Hubbard

Langdon C. Hubbard

John W. Hugo

Lisa (Heller) Hutton

Kathy L. (Nester) Kornman

James H. Kraft

Lloyd B. Lane

Kevin E. Lawson

Jonathan Luther

Cheryl A. (Alderman) Martinez

Susan E. (Monteith) McMillen

Janet A. Means

Marjorie (Platts) Mills

Robert P. Mills

David E. Olsen

Norva (Smith) Osborn

Karen P. (Pangel) Pangel-Smith

Mary S. (Smith) Phillips

Barbara L. (Mullen) Pointer

Joanne (Walsh) Records

Scott T. Records

Holly L. (Smith) Ritchie

Efrain Rivera

Michele (Burkett) Rivera

Susan (Pringle) Scharf

Bruce E. Sellers

Dennis A. Shaffner

Susan R. (Rensel) Shaffner

Douglas B. Smith

Susan J. (Berger) Smolinski

Donald R. Sprowl

Douglas M. Strong

Mary Sue A. (Jones) Thompson

Margaret A. Walker

Kathleen (Wire) Wallace

Philip T. Wanck

Deborah L. (Rogers) White

Douglas A. White

Lucinda (Young) Winspear

 

1983

Brian W. Armen

Lori A. (LaQuay) Armen

Elizabeth (Rogers) Bayba

Michael S. Bayba

Cynthia (Chamberlain) Becker

James B. Boswell

Marybeth (Fuller) Bowling

Amy S. (Konz) Brautigam

Mark A. Christopher

Lowell D. Cleveland

Samuel J. Connell

Judy L. (Dillenbeck) Dillenbeck

Kristen L. (Eastburg) Donato

Debra L. (Sloat) Gordon

Kristina D. Hansen

Fredrick P. Hommel

Dianne C. (Johnson) Locascio

Lorraine S. (Capone) Marshall

Karen W. (Woodmansee) Martin

Troy R. Martin

Stacey W. (Gregory) Monroe

Marla J. (Nielsen) Omdal

Alicia (Thompson) Reukauf

James R. Rogan

Robert J. Sanson

Brian D. Segool

Esther R. E. (Emmett) Slauson

Stephen F. Trail 

Jonathan D. Wells

 

1988

Anonymous

Mark N. Ashley

Wesley C. Becker

Andrew P. Carrigan

Susan (Marks) Coffey

Casda L. (Liddick) Danner

Diane L. (Meserve) Dunn

James A. Eckert

John M. Fisk

Nancy E. (James) Gates

Heidi M. Gehman

Jodi L. (Carlson) Hess

Wayne A. Hill

Karen L. Ingle

Gordon S. Kerr

Kerstina E. (Vienne) Konahanchi

Elizabeth A. (Buss) Lightfoot

Jonathan R. Lightfoot

Timothy P. Marshall

Gwen H. (Weaver) Mercer

Kimberly (Christensen) Raduns

Paul Raduns

Mary Jo (Patton) Russell

Matthew W. Schlaegel

Romona M. (Mead) Schlaegel

Deborah L. (Parrish) Slagle

Medea Y. (Hoffman) Valdez

Anne M. Valkema

Frank E. Whiting

 

1993

Anonymous

Beth A. (Fehl) Bergstrom

Liesl K. Blackwell

Lamar N. Boll

Rebecca L. (Burrichter) Buck

Cynthia D. (Frase) Carson

Linde K. Crittenden

Andrew M. Doell

Kimberly A. (Frymoyer) Doell

Brenda J. (Verbrugge) Elliott

Ramona L. (Minniefield) Ervin

Tamara L. (Marshall) Gaffney

John H. Gibbel

Phillip A. Ginter

Sara B. (Sylvester) Goodling

Christy A. (Oliphant) Harrington

Leona J. (Wescher) Heasley

Tammy S. (Hill) Hill-Wilson

James I. Hilliard

Sheryl L. (Doerksen) Hooley

Lori K. (Bergstrom) Huston

Peter J. Janson

Susan L. (Perry) Lapp

Oliver Y. Lau

Lisa M. (Montagna) Leng

Andrew F. Lowell

Kimberly H. (Roberts) Lynip

Sarah B. (Wall) Magee

Wendy L. (Wager) Moran

Kelly L. (Salico) Nash

Beth E. (Brown) Nelson

Daniel R. Noyes

Michelle (Smith) Noyes

Carmen R. (Weimer) Pickering

Matthew D. Pickering

Melody L. (Winder) Quick

Crista N. (Dickerson) Quinn

Nathan E. Ransil

Lisa M. (Kamerson) Rounds

Shara K. (Ropach) Scherer

Lisa D. Seidel

Kevin M. Shoemaker

Karen M. (Murphy) Slezak

Amy R. (Danner) Sperry

Patricia J. (Cowperthwaite) Staus

Sari N. (Aintablian) Sullo

Derrick M. Tennant

Amy M. (Danna) Tetta

Karen E. (Reese) Torraca

Carolyn J. (Leffingwell) Wenger

Erik J. Williams

Carmen L. (Sampson) Wright

Brian E. Zimmerman

 

1998

Angela M. (Keppen) Babbitt

Allison B. A. (Aldred) Bates

Daniel S. Bates

Jennifer S. (Christian) Christian Murtie

Jennifer L. (Crawford) Columbia

Rachel C. (Quant) Dates

Christian R. Esh

Laura R. (Gaylor) Esh

Karen L. Fowler

Sarah B. (Coords) Hutter

Ronda E. Ireland

Karey A. (Derr) Killian

Janelle L. (Anderson) Leininger

Jason J. Leininger

Amy L. (Pulis) Luchetti

Joshua C. Murtie

Richard G. Newell

Alicia M. (Consolo) Powers

Amy S. (Lewis) Rial

Jorene E. (Kelly) Ring

Tobias R. Ring

Christy A. Shea

Kayann R. (Gutekunst) Taylor

Sara E. (Ekstrom) Thornton

James R. Walls

Jennifer I. (Miller) Watson

Paul R. Watson

Christina M. (Fritz) Weed

Alyson E. (Clark) Wells

Karin E. (Francis) Wohlgemuth

 

2003

Erin M. (Scudder) Ayer

Christine L. (Warfel) Bodden

Shelley K. (Dooley) Brautigam

Aimee P. (Smith) DeHaven

Shane D. DeHaven

Sarah E. (Stalker) Desai

Benjamin A. Dominguez

Matthew B. Eubanks

Paula L. (Davis) Fanning

Noel B. Habashy

Daniel P. Jones

Janet M. (Wagner) Mayhle

Rosario Picardo

Melinda J. (Albrecht) Sauer

Elizabeth A. Schuessler

Tyler K. Stevenson

Andrea R. Tanner

Melinda A. VanEenwyk

Bethany A. (Schwartz) Warsaw

Gabriel P. Whittaker

 

2008

Anonymous

Rebekah (Kenote) AuYeung

Kristen (Dorion) Bearup

John M. Buteyn

Rebecca Calhoun

Andrew Gaerte

Sarah N. (Mast) Garber

Jennifer L. Henton

Heather M. Hill

Michelle Hillman

James Hutter

Jessica Jennings

Ashley (Shambach) Kuhns

Keral N. Livingston

Joel Lord

Kerri (Paul) Lord

Melissa M. (McConnell) Lundeen

John W. Oden

Michael J. Platt

Larissa K. (Strappello) Ries

Timothy Ries

Jessica (Mullen) Romance

Kirby Runyon

Andrew W. Silbert

Marc Smithers

Josiah J. Snelgrove

Bonnie (Lee) Spear

Scott Spear

Grace Spurrier

Arryn (Prince) Vogan

Stephen J. Woolsey

Rachael S. (Sanford) Zoller

Stefan Zoller

 

2013

Anonymous

Laura E. Ballard

Kaiden R. Bowers

Anthony R. Cappello

Emily M. (Prychodko) Cappello

Ernest K. Chamberlain

Amara L. (Graham) Charles

Rachel J. (Nash) Cope

Nathan V. Cronk

Hannah S. M. (Vardy) Davis

Briana C. (Donahue) Donahue-Martens

Scott W. D. (Martens) Donahue-Martens

Annelise K. Hein

Stephen J. Hill

Hannah F. (Jennings) Jennings Murphy

Andrew A. Jones

Nora J. L. Kahler

Jacob J. Kocher

Katelyn J. (Hodgkins) Latouche

Kara L. Mastin

Kamille R. McKinney

Hannah J. Meyers

Kendra L. (Andrews) Mikols

Kimberly A. (Michlich) Miller

Elizabeth J. Moore

Victoria C. (Mullen) Mullen-Bowers

Patricia A. (Powles) Ocock

Susan E. Peterson

Olivia R. (Tyrrell) Pocock

Andrew J. Roorbach

Austin J. Rudd

Lindsay G. (Burgher) Seddon

Paul F. Seddon

Demitri N. Serianni

Kelly A. (Van Kirk) Suzano

Lauren A. Tousley

Kailyn V. (Rigby) Violanti

Laura K. White

Rachel A. (Stefanski) Zacchigna

Welcome to the 2018 Houghton College Reunion Giving Campaign! Each class celebrating a 5-year anniversary is a part of the 2018 campaign. Those classes are listed below. All giving by class members in 2018 will count in your class' reunion giving total (January 1 – December 31, 2018).

We do encourage you to make your special anniversary gift to the Houghton College Student Scholarship Fund, but gifts to any area of the college will count for your class. Thank you for helping Houghton continue the tradition of alumni helping the newest generation of Houghton students.


How Is Your Class Doing?

The numbers reported per class below include total giving by class members from January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018

Class of 1948 Total Giving: $5,199 Class of 1973 Total Giving: $97,816 Class of 1998 Total Giving: $8,905
Participation: 13.6% Participation: 15.5% Participation: 8.9%
Class of 1953 Total Giving: $34,105 Class of 1978 Total Giving: $118,652 Class of 2003 Total Giving: $9,780
Participation: 22.0% Participation: 17.6% Participation: 7.1%
Class of 1958 Total Giving: $134,520 Class of 1983 Total Giving: $23,873 Class of 2008 Total Giving: $11,447
Participation: 25.7% Participation: 9.5% Participation: 10.8%
Class of 1963 Total Giving: $72,945 Class of 1988 Total Giving: $13,770 Class of 2013 Total Giving: $1,800
Participation: 22.3% Participation: 9.8% Participation: 12.5%
Class of 1968 Total Giving: $43,286 Class of 1993 Total Giving: $36,140
Participation: 23.9% Participation: 16.6%